Yixin Chemical Co.,Ltd

<< Home << News

Anhydrous Lanolin News

Application of Anhydrous lanolin

 

Anhydrous lanolin is a yellow, waxy oil that is naturally produced by sheep and other wool-covered animals. Lanolin is stable and soluble in aliphatic, aromatic and chlorinated hydrocarbons. Anhydrous Lanolin is produced from the multi-stage refining of wool grease which is obtained from the scouring of raw greasy wool. As an environment and animal friendly classic raw material, it is recognized publicly as an excellent natural emollient with its unique chemical structure and superior performance, widely used in cosmetics, pharmaceuticals and many industries.
Cosmetic products often refer to anhydrous lanolin as simply “lanolin.” The wax can be found in various moisturizers and lip balms, as it is known for its skin-rejuvenating properties. It is thought to have protective and healing qualities, and as such, is often used on dry skin or chapped lips. Anhydrous lanolin means the product is in its purified form with no additives. Non-anhydrous lanolin is used as a main ingredient in lotion or creams. In hair preparations it is used to prevent dandruff, dryness and fragility; it replaces the natural lipids of the skin. Anhydrous lanolin has many other uses beyond cosmetic applications. Its protective qualities make it effective for preventing the formation of rust on machinery, and it has been used for this purpose since medieval times. Shipbuilders use lanolin to protect against the rust-causing effects of seawater. It can also be found in many shoe and leather polishes, a testament to its water-repelling qualities.
Yixin Chemical Co.,Ltd specializes in the production and research on lanolin and lanolin derivatives series products, including lanolin cosmetic grade, lanolin pharmaceutical grade, lanolin fatty acid , lanolin alcohol, liquid lanolin, solid lanolin and so and cholesterol. As a market leader in lanolin production, we offer grades of the highest quality and is an expert in its field.