Yixin Chemical Co.,Ltd

<< Home << News

Anhydrous Lanolin News

Application of Cosmetic Lanolin

Wool wax is a natural substance, designed by nature to soften both skin and wool fibres, and to protect them against adverse weather conditions.Lanolin is an ointment-like material isolated from wool that is sheared from sheep. Lanolin can be separated into Lanolin Oil, a liquid phase, and Lanolin Wax a solid phase. Heating Lanolin with water (hydrolysis) produces a mixture of organic acids (Lanolin Acid) and a mixture of organic alcohols (Lanolin Alcohol).
Lanolin and its related ingredients are widely used in the formulation of cosmetics and personal care products.Lanolin and its related ingredients moisturize the skin, hair and nails. These ingredients act as a lubricants on the skin surface, which gives the skin a soft, smooth appearance.Cosmetic Lanolin helps to form emulsions and blends well with nearly all other substances used in cosmetics and personal care products.Cosmetic Lanolin also possesses adhesive characteristics.Lanolin is an excellent moisturising ingredient for dry skin, as it emulsifies water on the skin and holds it there; its cushioning, plumping effect is noticeable. Cosmetic Lanolin is a perfect ingredient for barrier creams, baby lotions and eczema creams. It creates a protective film over the skin, allowing it to function and breathe naturally.
Yixin Chemical Co.,Ltd specializes in the production and research on lanolin and lanolin derivatives series products, including lanolin cosmetic grade, lanolin pharmaceutical grade, lanolin fatty acid , lanolin alcohol, liquid lanolin, solid lanolin and so and cholesterol. As a market leader in lanolin production, we offer grades of the highest quality and is an expert in its field.