Yixin Chemical Co.,Ltd

<< Home << News

Anhydrous Lanolin News

Pure Lanolin-Without Reason Not to Buy

Pure Lanolin is a powerful, natural moisturizer that can promote the smoothness and translucency associated with healthy, youthful skin. Derived from the wool of sheep, lanolin is remarkably close to our own natural skin oils and has a texture that is similar to petroleum jelly. Lanolin has the ability to bind with water and this is what allows it to be such an effective moisturizer for the skin and so is a popular addition to creams, lotions, lip balms, cleansers, conditioners and salves. It is absorbed by the stratum corneum in the skin and is able to reduce moisture loss and restore elasticity and suppleness, especially to skin that is chapped or dry. It is also a popular addition to many shaving creams.
One of the uses of pure lanolin is helpful to new mothers. It can be used to soothe sore, dry and cracked nipples that result from breastfeeding. Applying it to the nipples before drying occurs can help chapped nipples, will provide relief and can treat the condition as well. An added benefit is that lanolin can be used to treat chapped lips in newborns. Another popular use of lanolin is in makeup and beauty products such as lipstick, eyeshadow and foundation. It is known for being able to mix well with many other products, so it can be found in many beauty products that focus on the hair, nails and skin. Lanolin also can be found in sunscreen, baby products, lotion and shaving products. There are several uses for pure lanolin that might be surprising. Machine parts that need to be stored for a long time can be coated in lanolin to preserve them. Oil rigs use it as a water repellent, which can help inhibit corrosion. It can help lubricate and preserve leather. Pure lanolin is even found in paints and varnish.
If you want to know more about pure lanolin and similar products, please feel free to visit our company- Yixin Chemical Co.,Ltd in the website.