Yixin Chemical Co.,Ltd

<< Home << News

Anhydrous Lanolin News

Introduction to Anhydrous Lanolin EP ELP

Lanolin is also called wool fat, wool wax or wool grease. As lanolin lacks glycerides (glycerol esters), it is not a true fat.Lanolin primarily consists of sterol esters instead. Lanolin is classified chemically as a wax, being a complex mixture of naturally occurring esters and poly-esters of 33 high molecular weight alcohols (principally sterols) and 36 fatty acids .Anhydrous Lanolin EP ELP is produced from the multi-stage refining of wool grease, a natural, renewable raw material which is obtained from the scouring (washing) of raw wool. Anhydrous Lanolin is an environmentally and animal friendly raw material.
Anhydrous Lanolin EP ELP can be found in a variety of toiletries due to its emollient properties, including lipsticks, cosmetic creams and powders, shaving creams, shampoos, and soaps. Lanolin EP ELP has been prescribed for the treatment of many skin conditions, including xerosis, eczema, and open wounds.In addition, Anhydrous Lanolin EP ELP is also used for industrial purposes.Wool wax has been applied to metallic surfaces to prevent corrosion, added to ink to prevent crystallization, used in adhesive plasters, incorporated into furniture polish and shoe creams, and even applied to leather to enhance pliability and water resistance.
Yixin Chemical Co.,Ltd specializes in the production and research on lanolin and lanolin derivatives series products, including lanolin cosmetic grade, lanolin pharmaceutical grade, lanolin fatty acid , lanolin alcohol, liquid lanolin, solid lanolin and so and cholesterol. As a market leader in lanolin production, we offer grades of the highest quality and is an expert in its field.