Yixin Chemical Co.,Ltd

<< Home << News

Anhydrous Lanolin News

Wide Application of Anhydrous Lanolin Cream

Anhydrous Lanolin is a yellow, waxy oil that is naturally produced by sheep and other wool-covered animals. Lanolin is stable and soluble in aliphatic, aromatic and chlorinated hydrocarbons. Anhydrous Lanolin is produced from the multi-stage refining of wool grease which is obtained from the scouring of raw greasy wool.Anhydrous Lanolin Cream can bind high amounts of water by forming stable emulsions. By applying it to human skin as a cream or ointment, this moisture is distributed into the intercellular space of the stratum corneum, the outermost skin layer. However,the complex composition of lanolin makes it a real natural all-rounder.
Anhydrous Lanolin Cream is widely used. In hair preparations it is used to prevent dandruff, dryness and fragility; it replaces the natural lipids of the skin. Anhydrous Lanolin also works as nail polish removers to prevent the defatting of the surrounding skin.Anhydrous Lanolin Cream has many other uses beyond cosmetic applications. Its protective qualities make it effective for preventing the formation of rust on machinery, and it has been used for this purpose since medieval times. Shipbuilders use lanolin to protect against the rust-causing effects of seawater. It can also be found in many shoe and leather polishes, a testament to its water-repelling qualities.What’s more ,in toilet soaps ,Anhydrous Lanolin can be used as a superfatting agent, minimising the dehydrating effect of detergents, and to retain perfume.
Yixin Chemical Co.,Ltd specializes in the production and research on lanolin and lanolin derivatives series products, including lanolin cosmetic grade, lanolin pharmaceutical grade, lanolin fatty acid , lanolin alcohol, liquid lanolin, solid lanolin and so and cholesterol. As a market leader in lanolin production, we offer grades of the highest quality and is an expert in its field.