Yixin Chemical Co.,Ltd

<< Home << News

Anhydrous Lanolin News

Discussing Anhydrous Lanolin Cosmetic Grade

Lanolin's role in nature is to protect wool and skin against the ravages of climate and the environment; it also seems to play a role in skin (integumental) hygiene. Lanolin and its many derivatives are used extensively in products designed as high value cosmetics for the protection, treatment and beautification of human skin and health care sectors. Lanolin is also found in lubricants, rust-preventative coatings, shoe polish, and other commercial products.
The barrier repair properties of lanolin have been reported to be superior to those produced by both petrolatum and glycerin. In a small clinical study conducted on volunteer subjects with terribly dry hands, lanolin was shown to be superior to petrolatum in reducing the signs and symptoms of dryness and scaling, cracks and abrasions, and pain and itch. In another study, a high purity grade of lanolin was found to be significantly superior to petrolatum in assisting the healing of superficial wounds.
Anhydrous Lanolin Cosmetic Grade is an extremely effective emollient in restoring and maintaining the all important hydration (moisture balance) of the stratum corneum, and so prevents drying and chapping of the skin. Equally important, it does not alter the skin's normal transpiration. Cosmetic Lanolin has been shown to cause the water in the skin to build up to its normal level of 10-30%, by retarding without completely inhibiting trans-epidermal moisture loss. Lanolin has the unique property of absorbing twice its own weight of water. Lanolin has the physical properties of increasing adhesion to dry skin, and forming protective films on the skin. Lanolin is compatible with most fats and waxes used in cosmetics and pharmaceutical preparations. Lanolin is self emulsifying, producing very stable w/o emulsions with water and is often used in this hydrous form.Anhydrous lanolin is also used as a lubricant for brass instrument tuning slides.