Yixin Chemical Co.,Ltd

<< Home << News

Anhydrous Lanolin News

Lanolin for Industrial Application

Lanolin is a natural byproduct of processing animal wool, usually that of domestic sheep. The raw material is treated to remove impurities and excess liquids and yield anhydrous lanolin, which literally means lanolin without water. Since lanolin is chemically similar to wax, it has a number of applications in various industries. Lanolin is also structurally similar to lipids found in human skin cells, which is why it’s a common ingredient in skin care products.
Anhydrous lanolin is used in ointments, balms and other topical formulas to treat chapped lips, minor wounds and abrasions, burns, diaper rash and other skin irritations. Since lanolin is readily absorbed through the skin, it acts as a carrier base to facilitate the absorption of other medicinal compounds in the product. The Vegetarian Resource Group states that cholecalciferol, also known as vitamin D3, is synthesized from lanolin. This process is achieved through the irradiation of 7-dehydrocholesterol from lanolin in a manner similar to how the human body manufacturers vitamin D from sunlight.
The use of lanolin is not restricted to topical cosmetic or medicinal purposes. Over the centuries, people have discovered that wool wax can also be used for a variety of technical applications, such as lubricants or protective preparations for ferrous metals.Indeed, the number of potential uses for lanolin has increased dramatically as a result of its use in important industrial processes.