Yixin Chemical Co.,Ltd

<< Home << News

Anhydrous Lanolin News

Lanolin Fatty Acid

Hair fat is a kind of secreted oil attached to wool. The main components are esters of sterols, fatty alcohols and triterpene alcohols with about the same amount of fatty acids, accounting for about 95%, and also containing free alcohol 4%. And a small amount of free fatty acids and hydrocarbons. The industrial product lanolin has an ester content of about 94%, a free alcohol of 4%, a free acid of 1%, and a hydrocarbon of 1%.

Lanolin is used in the machinery industry to make advanced rust preventive oils and is used in the pharmaceutical industry to make rheumat creams and zinc oxide plasters. In addition, it can also synthesize fibers and synthetic resins. Lanolin has special properties for protecting the skin from cracking, and can also be extracted for the pharmaceutical industry to produce hormones.

Our company-Yixin Chemical Co.,Ltd specializes in the production of grease wool, including lanolin cosmetic grade, lanolin pharmaceutical grade, lanolin fatty acid, lanolin alcohol and so on. Customers are welcome to send an enquiry to us via email.